Skip to product information
1 of 5

José Lux

Handmade Cushion Halo Moissanite Ring — 925 Sterling Silver, Rhodium Plated White Gold Finish, GRA Moissanite

Handmade Cushion Halo Moissanite Ring — 925 Sterling Silver, Rhodium Plated White Gold Finish, GRA Moissanite

SKU:

Regular price 2.914.000 VND
Regular price 5.297.000 VND Sale price 2.914.000 VND
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Handmade by José Lux
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Free Shipping

José Lux has been setting Moissanite stones for over a decade. The Cushion Halo is the most stone-dense design we make with a round brilliant center — the halo is built to read as a cushion shape, not a circle. That silhouette comes from three concentric layers working together: an inner ring of round Swiss CZ tight against the center stone, a middle ring of baguette-cut Swiss CZ in a sunburst formation that pushes the outline toward square, and an outer ring of round Swiss CZ that fills the corners and completes the cushion profile. Three layers. Three different stone positions. One wide cushion-shaped frame around a 7.2mm Moissanite center.

The band runs three rows down both shoulders — round pavé on the top and bottom rows, baguette CZ channel-set in the center row. Every stone in every layer is hand-set at our Vietnam workshop.

The Center Stone — 7.2mm Moissanite, 1.3CT Equivalent

The center stone is GRA-certified Moissanite — Color D, Clarity FL. Colorless and internally flawless. 7.2mm round brilliant cut, 58 facets, 1.3ct equivalent weight. Each stone ships with its own GRA certificate carrying a unique report ID traceable to your specific stone. Physical certificate, not a card.

Moissanite is lab-created silicon carbide. It is not a diamond and we won’t tell you it is. It has more fire than diamond — more rainbow dispersion in directional light. On a design this stone-dense, with a round brilliant center inside a cushion-shaped double halo, that fire catches from every angle above the ring. The center stone throws color. The baguette inner ring catches it in directed rays. The outer round halo scatters it broadly. In direct sunlight, the whole face of the ring moves together.

Every accent stone in the halo and the shoulder band is white Swiss CZ — cubic zirconia. Their job is to build the cushion shape and carry the sparkle outward. The Moissanite is the certified center stone. The Swiss CZ is the architecture.

The Cushion Triple Halo — Round Inner, Baguette Middle, Round Outer

The halo on this ring is designed to read as a cushion shape — wider at the corners, slightly squared off — rather than a standard round halo. That shape comes from three concentric layers working together.

The inner layer is a tight circle of small round Swiss CZ, prong-set directly against the center stone. These stones sit closest to the Moissanite and create the first frame of continuous white sparkle immediately around the center.

The middle layer is baguette-cut Swiss CZ, set in a sunburst formation pointing outward from the center stone. Baguettes are rectangular step-cut stones. They catch light in long, mirror-like directional flashes rather than scattered sparkle. Set in a fan around the inner round ring, they push the outline of the halo toward a square-cushion shape — the angles of the baguettes at the four diagonal corners are what creates the cushion silhouette rather than a pure circle.

The outer layer is round Swiss CZ, prong-set in a continuous ring around the baguette middle layer. These round stones are larger than both the inner round row and the baguettes. They fill the corners and complete the cushion profile at its widest point. Where the baguettes flash in concentrated rays, the inner and outer round rows sparkle continuously on both sides of them. All three layers read together as one wide cushion halo from above.

The Shoulders — Three-Row Mixed-Cut Band

The band runs three rows down both shoulders. The top and bottom rows are round pavé Swiss CZ — small round stones hand-set close together. The center row is baguette-cut Swiss CZ, channel-set between the two pavé rows. Three distinct stone cuts, three distinct rows, all hand-set at our Vietnam workshop.

The baguette center row in the shoulder echoes the baguette inner halo — the same cut carried from the halo into the band. It connects the design visually. The round pavé rows above and below frame the baguette row and extend continuous sparkle down the full shoulder length. From the side, the shoulder reads as a wide strip of mixed-cut stone. From above, it extends the design outward from the halo into the band.

The Metal and Plating

The band is 925 sterling silver — 92.5% pure silver, 7.5% copper for structural rigidity. A double halo and a three-row shoulder band put significant stone load on the mount. José Lux uses a properly gauged blank so the halo frame and shoulder settings hold tension over years of daily wear.

Each ring gets a rhodium plated white gold finish applied by hand at our Vietnam workshop. Not machine-dipped. The artisans doing this work have been plating silver for years. On a design this surface-varied — the baguette channel walls in the inner halo, the prong bases across the outer round halo, the mixed-cut shoulder rows — hand plating gives more consistent coverage at every detail point than machine dipping.

Rhodium is harder than gold and sits as a barrier between the silver and the air. Conservative baseline for this finish: three years of regular daily wear before any fading is noticeable. Many José Lux customers come back to re-plate after five years. The longest we’ve recorded before a first re-plate is eight years of daily wear. Skin chemistry, wear frequency, and exposure to chemicals all affect how long it holds. Re-plating is always free at the José Lux workshop — no time limit, no conditions.

Certification

Every ring ships with the full GRA gemological certificate for the Moissanite center stone. The report confirms Color D, Clarity FL, Round Brilliant cut, 7.2mm, 1.3ct equivalent weight — and carries a unique report number traceable to your specific stone. Physical certificate, not a card. The same format used in professional gemological documentation.

Warranty and Repairs

Every stone position on this ring — the baguette inner halo, the outer round halo, the three-row shoulder band, and the center prong mount — is hand-set by our artisans in Vietnam. Stone loss from normal daily wear is extremely rare. That’s by design, not luck.

If a stone does come loose or fall out under everyday use — no drops, no hard impacts, just daily wear — José Lux handles it:

CZ and Swiss CZ stones: Re-setting or replacing any halo stone or shoulder band stone is always free. José Lux imports CZ in volume directly from our suppliers. We absorb the cost entirely. This covers all three halo rings — the inner round ring, the middle baguette ring, and the outer round ring — and all three rows of the shoulder band.

Moissanite center stone: If the center stone needs replacement, José Lux charges at our import cost from our Hong Kong supplier — never at retail. That’s the lowest possible charge. Re-setting labor is always free.

Rhodium re-plating: Always free at the José Lux workshop. No time limit, no conditions.

Shipping

Ships free via USPS to the United States and Europe. Tracking sent the same day your order ships. Estimated delivery 7–14 business days. European orders occasionally see customs delays — José Lux states that honestly rather than promise a window we can’t control.

Every shipment is 100% insured. If something goes wrong in transit — lost, delayed, or damaged — you’re covered in full. Even if an incorrect address was entered at checkout, a full refund is issued. You either receive your ring in perfect condition or you get your money back. Arrives in a José Lux jewelry box with anti-shock protection, a silver care cloth, and a workshop warranty card.

Specifications

  • Style: Cushion Triple Halo · Round Inner Ring · Baguette Middle Ring · Round Outer Ring · Three-Row Mixed-Cut Shoulders
  • Center Stone: Moissanite — Round Brilliant, 7.2mm, 58 facets (1.3ct equivalent)
  • Stone Grade: Color D (Colorless) · Clarity FL (Internally Flawless)
  • Certification: GRA Certified — unique ID number per stone, physical certificate included
  • Inner Halo Row: Swiss CZ — Round brilliant, prong-set, tight circle against center stone
  • Middle Halo Row: Swiss CZ — Baguette cut, sunburst formation, creates cushion outline, hand-set
  • Outer Halo Row: Swiss CZ — Round brilliant, prong-set, completes cushion profile at widest point
  • Shoulder Stones: Swiss CZ — 3-row band: top & bottom rows round pavé · center row baguette channel-set
  • Metal: 925 Sterling Silver (92.5% silver / 7.5% copper)
  • Plating: Rhodium Plated White Gold Finish — hand-applied at José Lux Vietnam workshop
  • Plating Durability: 3 years conservative baseline · Many customers report 5–8 years before re-plate
  • For: Women / Ladies
  • Setting: Four-prong center · Round inner halo ring · Baguette sunburst middle halo ring · Round outer halo ring · Three-row shoulders: round pavé (top & bottom) + baguette channel (center)
  • CZ Stone Re-setting: FREE — José Lux imports in bulk, no charge to customer
  • Moissanite Replacement: Charged at José Lux Hong Kong import cost only — never retail
  • Re-plating: Always FREE at José Lux workshop
  • Shipping: Free USPS — United States & Europe · 7–14 business days
  • Insurance: 100% order value insured — full refund if issue in transit
  • Origin: Handmade at José Lux workshop, Vietnam
  • Includes: GRA certificate, care cloth, warranty card

Size Chart

Our Workshop

Our workshop is in Vietnam. The artisans who hand-set every stone on this ring and hand-plate every band have been doing this work for years — longer than most jewelry brands have been selling online. Every prong in the outer halo is adjusted by hand. Every baguette in the inner sunburst ring is positioned by hand. Every stone in the three-row shoulder band is set by hand. Every band is plated by hand. This is José Lux’s own workshop, not a third-party factory.

The Cushion Halo is one of the more placement-precise designs we make. Three concentric rings — round, baguette, round — all have to sit flush and level against each other. The baguette angles in the middle ring have to be set correctly at the four diagonal corners — that’s what produces the cushion outline rather than a standard circle. The inner round ring has to sit tight against the center stone. The outer round ring has to sit flush against the baguette layer. Getting all three right, and getting the cushion shape right, takes bench experience. We’ve done it enough times to know what right looks like.

Your Ring Arrives Protected — Two-Layer Box Packaging, USPS Insured

Your ring ships in two layers of packaging. The inner ring box holds the ring securely in place. The outer box protects everything during transit. On top of that, the ring itself is wrapped in a shock-absorbing layer before it goes into the box — so there's no movement, no impact damage, nothing shifts in transit.

Shipping is via USPS with 100% jewelry insurance on every order. If something goes wrong in transit — lost, delayed, damaged — we cover it. Even if an address was entered incorrectly at checkout, José Lux refunds you in full. You either receive your ring in perfect condition, or you get your money back. That's the José Lux standard.

FAQ

What makes this a cushion halo?

A standard halo is a single row of round stones forming a circle around the center stone. The Cushion Halo uses three concentric layers to push the overall outline toward a square-cushion shape. The innermost ring is small round CZ tight against the center stone. The middle ring is baguette-cut CZ in a sunburst formation — the angles of the baguettes at the diagonal corners create the squared-off cushion silhouette. The outermost ring is round CZ that fills the corners and completes the cushion shape at full width. Three rings. Round, baguette, round. From above, the full halo reads as cushion rather than circle. That’s the design intent.

What are all the accent stones made of?

Swiss CZ — cubic zirconia. Not Moissanite. The center stone is the GRA-certified Moissanite, 7.2mm, 1.3ct equivalent. All three halo rings — the inner round ring, the middle baguette ring, and the outer round ring — and all three rows of the shoulder band are Swiss CZ, individually hand-set. Well-matched in color and brightness to the Moissanite center, but a different material. José Lux states this clearly because we want you to know exactly what you’re buying.

What does the baguette middle ring look like?

Baguettes are rectangular step-cut stones. They catch light in long, directional flashes rather than the scattered sparkle of round stones. Set in a sunburst formation between the inner and outer round rings — angled outward from the center, with the corner baguettes angled diagonally — they create the cushion outline effect and a crown of directed white flash. In direct light, the baguettes flash in concentrated beams. The inner and outer round rings scatter light continuously on both sides of the baguette layer. All three rings work differently and that layered contrast is what makes the Cushion Halo design distinctive.

How does the ring look in person?

Wide and square-outlined from above. The 7.2mm Moissanite reads large as a center stone, and the cushion triple halo — round inner, baguette middle, round outer — makes the full face of the ring appear significantly wider and more architectural than a standard single halo. The three-row mixed-cut shoulder extends the stone coverage down both sides. In direct light, the center stone throws strong rainbow color and the two halo layers respond with directed baguette flash and continuous round sparkle simultaneously. The rhodium plated finish is mirror-bright white across the entire ring. This is a ring that makes an immediate impression on the finger.

How long does the plating last?

The rhodium plated white gold finish is hand-applied at our Vietnam workshop — not machine-dipped. Conservative baseline: three years of regular daily wear. Many of our customers come back to re-plate after five years. The longest we’ve recorded before a first re-plate is eight years of daily wear. Skin chemistry, wear frequency, and exposure to chemicals all affect the timeline. Re-plating is always free at the José Lux workshop. Whenever the time comes, we take care of it.

What does the warranty cover?

The halo and shoulder settings on José Lux rings are built to hold — stone loss from normal daily wear is extremely rare. If it happens: all Swiss CZ stones — all three halo rings and all three shoulder rows — are re-set for free. José Lux imports CZ in volume and absorbs the cost entirely. Moissanite center stone replacement is charged at our import cost from our Hong Kong supplier — never at retail. Re-plating is always free.

How does shipping work?

Free USPS to the United States and Europe. Tracking sent the same day your order ships. Estimated 7–14 business days. European orders occasionally see customs delays — José Lux is honest about that rather than promising a window we can’t control. Every shipment is 100% insured. If something goes wrong in transit for any reason, including an incorrect delivery address, a full refund is issued.

Where is this ring made?

Handmade at the José Lux workshop in Vietnam. Our artisans specialize in silver. The baguette sunburst placement in the inner halo requires precise angle work — the cushion outline only works if the corner baguettes are placed correctly. The mixed-cut shoulder requires clean transitions between setting styles. Every stone is set by hand. Every band is plated by hand. This is José Lux’s own workshop. The origin isn’t a footnote — it’s the reason the work is consistent.

Shipping

Free shipping on all José Lux jewelry via USPS. Delivery takes 9-10 days to the US and Europe. Every shipment includes USPS insurance protection, so your jewelry arrives safely and securely as promised.

Lifetime Warranty

Every José Lux piece comes with a lifetime warranty. We'll repair and polish your jewelry free of charge for as long as you own it. Wear your pieces with confidence knowing they're protected forever.

Quality Made

All José Lux jewelry is handcrafted in our workshop. Each piece combines quality materials with skilled craftsmanship to ensure durability and lasting beauty at an accessible price point.

View full details

José Lux Buying Guide 5 FAQs

1. Is it safe to order online at José Lux?

All orders on José Lux is secured with a corporate level SSL Certificate, which guarantees secure transactions

2. Do Moissanite and Cubic Zirconia Jewelry Come with GRA Certification?

Moissanite jewelry from José Lux includes a GRA certificate verifying the stone's cut quality. We use authentic moissanite stones, each certified by the Gemological Research Association.

Cubic Zirconia pieces do not come with GRA certification, as GRA only certifies moissanite stones. This is standard practice across the jewelry industry.

3. Is José Lux Jewelry Quality and Accurately Described?

Every José Lux piece is handcrafted and matches its product description exactly. Our quality control team inspects each item thoroughly before shipping to ensure it meets our standards. You'll receive jewelry that looks just like the photos and specifications shown, with the craftsmanship and materials promised in the listing.

4. Is José Lux Jewelry Shipping Safe?

Your order is carefully packaged in a quality jewelry box designed to protect your piece during transit. We use secure packaging methods to prevent damage, ensuring your jewelry arrives safely. Each shipment also includes USPS insurance for added protection and peace of mind.

5. How long does it take to receive my order?

Your jewelry is crafted to order in 3-5 days to ensure proper quality control. Shipping via USPS takes 9-10 days to the US and Europe. Total delivery time is 12-15 days from order placement to your door.